1. Volkswagen Jetta
  2. Specs
  3. Dimensions
  4. 2016

2016 Volkswagen Jetta Dimensions

183.3 in / 182.2 in
Length

varies by configuration

70 in
Width
57.2 in / 56.6 in
Height

varies by configuration

104.4 in
Wheelbase
5.2 in / 4.9 in
Ground clearance

varies by configuration

What stays the same

Width and wheelbase are identical across stored configurations.

What changes between configurations?

  • Shortest stored length182.2 in · 2.0T GLI SE 4dr Sedan
  • Longest stored length183.3 in — 5 configurations tie for highest
  • Lowest stored clearance4.9 in · 2.0T GLI SE 4dr Sedan
  • Highest stored clearance5.2 in — 5 configurations tie for highest

Catalog dataManufacturer figures stored on configuration rows

Will it fit?

Check the largest stored dimensions against your garage or parking space.

Checking against the longest / widest / tallest catalog values this year.

Units

Maximum space

Enter the space you have. Door swing and mirrors are not checked.

Compare trims

ConfigurationLengthHeightClearance
1.4T S 4dr Sedan183.3 in57.2 in5.2 in
1.4T SE 4dr Sedan183.3 in57.2 in5.2 in
1.8T SEL 4dr Sedan183.3 in57.2 in5.2 in
1.8T SEL Premium 4dr Sedan183.3 in57.2 in5.2 in
1.8T Sport 4dr Sedan183.3 in57.2 in5.2 in
2.0T GLI SE 4dr Sedan182.2 in56.6 in4.9 in

Compare two configurations

Questions

How long is a 2016 Volkswagen Jetta?
Stored values: 183.3 in and 182.2 in, depending on configuration.
How wide is it?
70 in.
Do dimensions vary by trim?
Yes. Stored length, height, and ground clearance differ across configurations.
Which stored configuration has the most ground clearance?
5.2 in — 5 configurations tie for highest

Values vary by configuration. Confirm the door jamb and owner’s manual for the vehicle you have.